The Florida Teacher Fellowship is an 18-month experience for a highly-select group of 40 teachers from across the State of Florida who have been identified as leaders by their district and selected by the Lastinger Center for Learning to participate in a program focuses on advancing the skills and collaboration of teachers to improve their own practice and that of their colleagues in ways that ultimately support the creation of more rich and meaningful learning experiences for students.

The Fellowship  scope focuses on mobilizing teacher expertise and leveraging their formal and informal influence over supervisors, colleagues, and members of the school community through collaborative relationships that improve teaching and learning practices and instruction in schools. The experiences within the Fellowship aim to increase the level of expertise and preparation of Teacher Leader Fellows to lead job-embedded professional development; coach peers to improve their teaching practice, and guide teacher research groups to examine key issues within their classrooms and schools.

Meet our Fellows:

Tiffany Bailey

Tiffany Bailey

Imagine School at North Port Upper Campus

Sarasota County Public Schools

Deborah Carmona

Deborah Carmona

Wyndham Lakes Elementary School

Orange County Public Schools

Andrea Dieckman

Andrea Dieckman

Timberlin Creek Elementary School

St. Johns County School District

Dylan Emerick-Brown

Dylan Emerick-Brown

Deltona High School

Volusia County Schools

Jillian Gregory

Jillian Gregory

Forest Hill Community High School

Palm Beach County School District

Heather Hanks

Heather Hanks

Bloomingdale High School

Hillsborough County Public Schools

Mai Keisling

Mai Keisling

Paxon School for Advanced Studies

Duval County Public Schools

Amanda Kraverotis

Amanda Kraverotis

Matanzas High School

Flagler County Public Schools

Bridgette McCloud

Bridgette McCloud

John G. Riley Elementary School

Leon County Schools

Donald Nicolas

Donald Nicolas

Pembroke Pines Charter Elementary School - East Campus

Broward County Public Schools

Adrienne Reeder

Adrienne Reeder

Dr. Edward L. Whigham Elementary

Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Lorena Sanchez

Lorena Sanchez

W.W. Irby Elementary School

Alachua County Public Schools

Daniella Suarez

Daniella Suarez

Royal Palm Beach High School

Palm Beach County School District

Jacqueline Zahralban

Jacqueline Zahralban

John A. Crookshank Elementary

St. Johns County School District

Makeda-Ione Brome

Makeda-Ione Brome

Lincoln Park Academy Combination Middle/High

St. Lucie County School Board

Charles Cummings

Charles Cummings

Florida Virtual School

Florida Virtual School

Kelly Dodd

Kelly Dodd

Grassy Lake Elementary

Lake County Schools

Nicole Fernandez

Nicole Fernandez

Eneida M. Hartner Elementary School

Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Jennifer Grida

Jennifer Grida

Tortuga Preserve Elementary School

Lee County School District

Osmany Hurtado

Osmany Hurtado

Gulfstream Elementary School

Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Christa Kennard

Christa Kennard

Crystal Lake Elementary School

Martin County School District

Martha Ladd

Martha Ladd

Lyman High School

Seminole County Public Schools

Tyler Montgomery

Tyler Montgomery

Del Prado Elementary School

Palm Beach County School District

Isabel Nodarse

Isabel Nodarse

District Based

Broward County Public Schools

Nardi Routten

Nardi Routten

Frances K. Sweet Elementary School

St. Lucie County School Board

Glenna Sigmon

Glenna Sigmon

Palm Pointe Educational Research School at Tradition K-8

St. Lucie County School Board

Treesey Weaver, Ph.D

Treesey Weaver, Ph.D

William H. Turner Technical Arts High School

Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Sarah Brown

Sarah Brown

Meadowlane Primary Elementary School

Brevard County Public Schools

Amy DeCelle

Amy DeCelle

Tropical Elementary School

Broward County Public Schools

Cara Dunford

Cara Dunford

Yankeetown School

Levy County School Board

Pamela Ferrante

Pamela Ferrante

Department of Teaching and Learning

Seminole County Public Schools

Allison Hammill

Allison Hammill

Forest Hill Community High School

Palm Beach County School District

Stephen Kaplan

Stephen Kaplan

Suncoast Community High School

Palm Beach County School District

Deneen Kozielski

Deneen Kozielski

Riverdale High School

Lee County School District

Deena Martin

Deena Martin

Walton High School

Walton County School District

Jon Mundorf, Ed.D

Jon Mundorf, Ed.D

P.K. Yonge Developmental Research School

UF Lab School

Daryl Pauling, Ed.D

Daryl Pauling, Ed.D

Carver Community Middle

Palm Beach County School District

Lianna Saenz

Lianna Saenz

Kendale Lakes Elementary School

Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Maria Silva

Maria Silva

Charles D. Wyche Jr. Elementary

Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Michael Windisch

Michael Windisch

Rockway Middle School

Miami-Dade County Public Schools